Home‎ > ‎Untitled‎ > ‎

UPDATED: Trio of local wrestling squads compete in Belfast - PenBay Pilot

posted Dec 9, 2019, 11:09 AM by Christine Guerette
By - Staff
Sun, 12/08/2019 - 10:30am

BELFAST — Wrestling teams from six high schools converged on Belfast Area High School on Saturday, Dec. 7, including a trio of area teams. 

Participating in the event were Belfast, Oceanside, Ellsworth, Foxcroft Academy, Medomak Valley and Mount Desert Island. 

Belfast defeated Ellsworth (60-12), Foxcroft Academy (49-23), Medomak Valley (39-36), Mount Desert Island (66-12) and Oceanside (52-30). 

Medomak Valley lost to Belfast (39-36), defeated Ellsworth (48-9), defeated Mount Desert Island (48-18), defeated Oceanside (48-27) and defeated Foxcroft Academy (42-24).

Oceanside lost to Belfast (52-30), defeated Ellsworth (42-23), lost to Foxcroft Academy 42-39, lost to Medomak Valley (48-27) and defeated Mount Desert Island (54-24). 

Belfast 60, Ellsworth 12
106 pounds: Connor Fournier (BEL) won by forfeit
113 pounds: Gavynn Young (BEL) won by forfeit
120 pounds: Caleb Hayes (BEL) won by forfeit
126 pounds: Gianna Anderson (ELL) won by forfeit
138 pounds: Kaden Bonin (BEL) pinned Matt Reid (ELL)
145 pounds: Jonah Lovejoy (BEL) won by forfeit
152 pounds: Gabe Kelley (BEL) pinned Itsuki Langley (ELL)
160 pounds: Jackson Lapierre (BEL) won by forfeit
170 pounds: Noah Hughes (ELL) pinned Elijah Charbonnier (BEL)
182 pounds: Nathaniel Porter (BEL) pinned Tate Schaffner-Whary (ELL)
195 pounds: Josh Fairbroth (BEL) won by forfeit
285 pounds: Rayon Kirby (BEL) won by forfeit

Belfast 49, Foxcroft Academy 23
106 pounds: Connor Fournier (BEL) won by forfeit
113 pounds: Gavynn Young (BEL) pinned Cameron Parlee (FA)
120 pounds: Joseph Keenan (FA) pinned Caleb Hayes (BEL)
126 pounds: Enrico Ayala (FA) won by forfeit
132 pounds: Austin Jackson (FA) won by forfeit
138 pounds: Kaden Bonin (BEL) defeated Krystofor Downing (FA)
145 pounds: Jonah Lovejoy (BEL) won by majority decision over Austin Gil (FA)
152 pounds: Alex Atkinson (FA) won by technical pin over Michael Ham (BEL)
160 pounds: Gabe Kelley (BEL) pinned Samuel Robinson (FA)
170 pounds: Elijah Charbonnier (BEL) won by forfeit
182 pounds: Nathaniel Porter (BEL) won by forfeit
195 pounds: Josh Fairbrother (BEL) won by forfeit
285 pounds: Rayon Kirby (BEL) pinned Levi Strout (FA)

Belfast 39, Medomak Valley 36
106 pounds: Connor Fournier (BEL) won by forfeit
113 pounds: Gavynn Young (BEL) won by forfeit
120 pounds: Gavin Readinger (MV) won by forfeit
126 pounds: Caleb Hayes (BEL) pinned Ian Doughty (MV) 
132 pounds: Marshall Sawyer (MV) won by forfeit
138 pounds: Josh MacDougall (MV) pinned Kaden Bonin (BEL) 
145 pounds: Jonah Lovejoy (BEL) defeated Riley Micklich (MV) 
152 pounds: Gabe Kelley (BEL) pinned Brady Carter (MV)
160 pounds: Jethro Pease (MV) pinned Jackson Lapierre (BEL) 
170 pounds: Benjamin Benefield (MV) pinned Elijah Charbonnier (BEL)
182 pounds: Nathaniel Porter (BEL) pinned Jame Rose (MV) 
195 pounds: Josh Fairbrother (BEL) won by forfeit
285 pounds: Erik Benner (MV) pinned Rayon Kirby (BEL) 

Medomak Valley 48, Ellsworth 9
120 pounds: Gavin Readinger (MV) won by forfeit
126 pounds: Ian Doughty (MV) pinned Gianna Anderson (ELL)
132 pounds: Matt Reid (ELL) pinned Marshall Sawyer (MV)
145 pounds: Josh MacDougall (MV) won by forfeit
152 pounds: Brady Carter (MV) pinned Itsuki Langley (ELL)
160 pounds: Jethro Pease (MV) won by forfeit
170 pounds: Noah Hughes (ELL) defeated Tyler Cox (MV) 
182 pounds: Jame Rose (MV) pinned Tate Schaffner-Whary (ELL)
220 pounds: Erik Benner (MV) won by forfeit

Belfast 66, Mount Desert Island 12
106 pounds: Connor Fournier (BEL) won by forfeit
113 pounds: Gavynn Young (BEL) pinned Logan Blanchette (MDI)
120 pounds: Caleb Hayes (BEL) won by forfeit
126 pounds: Timothy Smith (BEL) won by forfeit
132 pounds: Kilean Paige (MDI) won by forfeit
138 pounds: Kaden Bonin (BEL) pinned Travis Boumil (MDI)
145 pounds: Jonah Lovejoy (BEL) pinned Hunter Gray (MDI)
152 pounds: Gabe Kelley (BEL) pinned Samuel Ingram (MDI)
160 pounds: Jakcson Lapierre (BEL) won by forfeit
170 pounds: Baylor Landsman (MDI) pinned Elijah Charbonnier (BEL)
182 pounds: Josh Fairbrother (BEL) won by forfeit
195 pounds: Nathaniel Porter (BEL) won by disqualification over Ethan Harkins (MDI)
285 pounds: Rayon Kirby (BEL) won by forfeit

Belfast 52, Oceanside 30
106 pounds: Connor Fournier (BEL) pinned Kayden Scudder (OS)
113 pounds: Gavynn Young (BEL) won by forfeit
120 pounds: Carter Fogarty (OS) pinned Caleb Hayes (BEL)
126 pounds: Timothy Smith (BEL) won by forfeit
132 pounds: Silas Spear (OS) won by forfeit
138 pounds: Kaden Bonin (BEL) won by forfeit
145 pounds: Jonah Lovejoy (BEL) won by majority decision over Seth Spear (OS) 
152 pounds: Gabe Kelley (BEL) pinned Josh Jackominio (OS)
160 pounds: Jackson Lapierre (BEL) won by forfeit
170 pounds: Elijah Charbonnier (BEL) won by forfeit
182 pounds: Nathaniel Porter (BEL) pinned Nat Small (OS)
195 pounds: Matthew Spear (OS) won by forfeit
220 pounds: Devin Guptill (OS) won by forfeit
285 pounds: Kaleb Blackwell (OS) pinned Rayon Kirby (BEL) 

Oceanside 42, Ellsworth 23
106 pounds: Kayden Scudder (OS) won by forfeit
120 pounds: Carter Fogarty (OS) won by forfeit
126 pounds: Gianna Anderson (ELL) won by forfeit
132 pounds: Matt Reid (ELL) won by technical pin over Silas Spear (OS)
145 pounds: Seth Spear (OS) won by forfeit
152 pounds: Josh Jackomino (OS) pinned Itsuki Langley (ELL) 
160 pounds: Bennett Penney (OS) won by forfeit
170 pounds: Lucas Jordan (ELL) won by forfeit
182 pounds: Noah Hughes (ELL) pinned Nat Small (OS)
195 pounds: Matthew Spear (OS) pinned Tate Schaffner-Whary (ELL) 
220 pounds: Kaleb Blackwell (OS) won by forfeit

Foxcroft Academy 42, Oceanside 39
106 pounds: Kayden Scudder (OS) won by forfeit
113 pounds: Cameron Parlee (FA) won by forfeit
120 pounds: Carter Fogarty (OS) defeated Joseph Keenan (FA) 
126 pounds: Enrico Ayala (FA) won by forfeit
132 pounds: Austin Jackson (FA) pinned Silas Spear (OS)
138 pounds: Krystofor Downing (FA) won by forfeit
145 pounds: Seth Spear (OS) pinned Austin Gil (FA)
152 pounds: Alex Atkinson (FA) pinned Josh Jackomino (OS)
160 pounds: Samuel Robinson (FA) won by forfeit
170 pounds: Bennett Penney (OS) won by forfeit
182 pounds: Nat Small (OS) won by forfeit
195 pounds: Matthew Spear (OS) won by forfeit
220 pounds: Kaleb Blackwell (OS) won by forfeit
285 pounds: Levi Strout (FA) pinned Devin Guptill (OS) 

Medomak Valley 48, Oceanside 27
106 pounds: Kayden Scudder (OS) won by forfeit
120 pounds: Carter Fogarty (OS) pinned Gavin Readinger (MV) 
126 pounds: Ian Doughty (MV) won by forfeit
132 pounds: Marshall Sawyer (MV) pinned Silas Spear (OS)
138 pounds: Franklin Dodge (MV) won by forfeit
145 pounds: Riley Micklich (MV) pinned Josh Jackomino (OS)
152 pounds: Brady Carter (MV) pinned Seth Spear (OS)
160 pounds: Jethro Pease (MV) won by forfeit
170 pounds: Tyler Cox (MV) won by forfeit
182 pounds: Nat Small (OS) defeated Jame Rose (MV) 
195 pounds: Matthew Spear (OS) won by forfeit
220 pounds: Erik Benner (MV) pinned Kaleb Blackwell (OS) 
285 pounds: Devin Guptill (OS) won by forfeit

Oceanside 54, Mount Desert Island 24
106 pounds: Kayden Scudder (OS) won by forfeit
113 pounds: Logan Blanchette (MDI) won by forfeit
120 pounds: Carter Fogarty (OS) won by forfeit
132 pounds: Silas Spear (OS) pinned Kilean Paige (MDI) 
138 pounds: Travis Boumil (MDI) won by forfeit
145 pounds: Hunter Gray (MDI) pinned Josh Jackomino (OS) 
152 pounds: Seth Spear (OS) pinned Samuel Ingram (MDI)
160 pounds: Bennett Penney (OS) won by forfeit
170 pounds: Baylor Landsman (MDI) won by forfeit
182 pounds: Nat Small (OS) won by forfeit
195 pounds: Matthew Spear (OS) pinned Ethan Harkins (MDI) 
220 pounds: Kaleb Blackwell (OS) won by forfeit
285 pounds: John Burchett (OS) won by forfeit

Medomak Valley 48, Mount Desert Island 18
120 pounds: Gavin Readinger (MV) won by forfeit
126 pounds: Ian Doughty (MV) won by forfeit
132 pounds: Marshall Sawyer (MV) pinned Kilean Page (MDI) 
138 pounds: Riley Micklich (MV) pinned Travis Bounil (MDI) 
145 pounds: Brady Carter (MV) pinned Hunter Gray (MDI) 
152 pounds: Samuel Ingram (MDI) pinned Elizabeth Bowman (MV) 
160 pounds: Jethro Pease (MV) won by forfeit
170 pounds: Tyler Cox (MV) pinned Baylor Landsman (MDI) 
182 pounds: Jame Rose (MV) won by forfeit
220 pounds: Erik Benner (MV) won by forfeit

Medomak Valley 42, Foxcroft Academy 24
120 pounds: Gavin Readinger (MV) pinned Joseph Keenan (FA) 
126 pounds: Rico Ayala (FA) pinned Ian Doughty (MV) 
132 pounds: Marshall Sawyer (MV) pinned Austin Jackson (FA) 
138 pounds: Riley Micklich (MV) pinned pinned Khrystofor  Downing (FA) 
145 pounds: Brady Carter (MV) pinned Austin Gil (FA) 
152 pounds: AJ Atkinson (FA) pinned Elizabeth Bowman (MV) 
160 pounds: Sam Robinson (FA) pinned Jethro Pease (MV) 
170 pounds: Tyler Cox (MV) won by forfeit
182 pounds: Jame Rose (MV) won by forfeit
285 pounds: Erik Benner (MV) pinned DJ Scheel (FA)

Comments