Home‎ > ‎Untitled‎ > ‎

High school indoor track

posted Dec 18, 2019, 5:41 AM by Christine Guerette

Lions show mettle against tough foes at Colby College

Robertson-McIntire, Frazee lead Belfast charge with two firsts

By Staff | Dec 16, 2019

WATERVILLE — Belfast indoor track athletes called Colby College home for a few hours on Friday night, Dec. 13 as the Lions competed in another early-season high school meet.

The Lions, as always, did well individually and as a team. The squad earned six firsts, including two apiece from Junne Robertson-McIntire and Lia Frazee.

See more photos below.

The girls team scores were Brunswick 88, Mount Ararat of Topsham 86.3333, Belfast 71, Waterville 62.3333, Leavitt of Turner 49, Winslow 47.3333, Lawrence of Fairfield 42, Morse of Bath 12 and Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 10.

The boys team scores were: Brunswick 101, Mount Ararat 92, Belfast 73.5, Leavitt 65, Winslow 38, Lincoln Academy 35.5, Morse 32, Lawrence 26 and Waterville 9.

The Belfast girls results were:

55 meters — 1, Junne Robertson-McIntire, 7.69; 15, Audrey Lagerbom, 8.59; 21, Natalie Curry, 8.78; 24, Naomi Agbuya, 8.87; 32, Katie Ritchie, 9.37; and 34, Grace Hall, 9.68.

200 meters — 1, Junne Robertson-McIntire, 28.15; 18, Audrey Lagerbom, 31.83; 20, Natalie Curry, 32.11; 27, Kaylee Dodd, 33.02; 33, Naomi Agbuya, 33.69; and 39, Grace Hall, 37.12.

400 meters — 14, Grace Hall, 1:23.26; and 15, Ellie Prespolis, 1:23.49.

Mile — 4, Juniper Fowler, 6:22.00.

55-meter hurdles — 4, Lia Frazee, 9.97; and 14, Kaylee Dodd, 11.91.

4x200-meter relay — 3, Belfast (Audrey Lagerbom, Mallory Tibbetts, Katie Ritchie, Junne Robertson-McIntire), 2:04.99.

4x800-meter relay — 3, Belfast (Lily Robbins, Mallory Tibbetts, Juniper Fowler, Ellie Prespolis),12:08.12.

High jump — 1, Lia Frazee, 5-02.00; and 5, Natalie Curry, 4-2.

Pole vault — 1, Lia Frazee, 9-6.

Long jump — 13, Juniper Fowler, 12-2.5; 19, Naomi Agbuya, 10-5.5; and 20, Lily Robbins, 10-1.5.

Shot put — 3, Katie Ritchie, 29-4.5; and 6, Savana Blood, 28-0.5.

The Belfast boys results were:

55 meters — 2, Cole Martin, 6.82; 4, Donovin Armstrong, 6.95; 5, Jon Duso, 6.97; 18, Robert Hicock, 7.42; 31, Daniel Snider, 7.65; 44, Dan Jewell, 8.17; and 54, Ford Montgomery, 8.98.

200 meters — 5, Donovin Armstrong, 24.85; and 16, Robert Hicock, 26.51.

400 meters — 3, Eamon Goscinski, 57.92; 7, Elias Howard, 59.48; 15, Westley Dyer, 1:03.30; 16, Daniel Snyder, 1:03.33; and 25, Robert Hicock, 1:07.53.

800 meters — 10, Zach Armstrong, 2:24.56.

Mile — 4, Miles Cannon, 5:01.23.

Two miles — 3, Miles Cannon, 11:06.37; and 8, Westley Dyer, 12:23.62.

4x200-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Jon Duso, Donovin Armstrong, Cole Martin, Eamon Goscinski), 1:41.20.

4x800-meter relay — 5, Belfast (Dan Snyer, Westley Dyer, Eamon Goscinski, Zach Armstrong), 10:36.58.

High jump — 3, Nick Ritchie, 5-5; and 7, Elias Howard, 4-9.

Pole vault — 1, Nick Ritchie, 10-0.

Long jump — 2, Cole Martin, 19-10.5; 7, Jon Duso, 18-9.25; and 12, Nick Ritchie, 17-1.

Shot put — 32, Ford Montgomery, 21-6; and 35, Shane Stanhope, 20-2.75.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments