Home‎ > ‎Untitled‎ > ‎

Belfast boys indoor track wins season opener - PenBay Pilot

posted Dec 9, 2019, 11:07 AM by Christine Guerette
By - Staff
Sun, 12/08/2019 - 10:00pm


ORONO — The regular season began Saturday, Dec. 7 for four local boys indoor track and field teams competing in a Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference meet at the University of Maine in Orono. 

Participating locally in the meet were Belfast, Camden Hills, Oceanside and Medomak Valley. 

Boys Team Results
1. Belfast — 99 points
2. Winslow — 49 points
2. Lincoln Academy — 49 points
4. Cony — 46 points
5. Lawrence — 40 points
6. Nokomis — 39 points
7. Skowhegan — 37 points
8. Waterville — 15 points
9. Medomak Valley — 14 points
10. Maine Central Institute — 12 points
11. Oceanside — 11 points
12. Erskine Academy — 6 points
13. Camden Hills — 2 points

4x800 Meter Relay
1. Belfast (Zach Armstrong, Miles Cannon, Westley Dyer, Eamon Goscinski) — 9:54.05

55 Meter Hurdles
3. Corbin Farnham — Oceanside — 10.83

55 Meter Dash
2. Cole Martin — Belfast — 6.92
3. Donovin Armstrong — Belfast — 7.01
9. Aiden Herbert — Camden Hills — 7.35
11. Robert Hicock — Belfast — 7.44
18. Chris Carrol — Oceanside — 7.57
28. Daniel Snider — Belfast — 7.72
54. Ford Montgomery — Belfast — 9.57

One Mile Run
2. Connor Daigle — Medomak Valley — 5:03.18
3. Miles Cannon — Belfast — 5:04.79
14. Westley Dyer — Belfast — 5:47.47

400 Meter Dash
3. Eamon Goscinski — Belfast — 58.58
4. Elias Howard — Belfast — 58.81
15. Daniel Snider — Belfast — 1:03.89
20. Michael Matthews — Oceanside — 1:09.02
26. Dan Jewell — Belfast — 1:12.07
27. Deklin Fitzgerald — Oceanside — 1:12.83

800 Meter Run
4. Zach Armstrong — Belfast — 2:26.69
18. Michael Matthews — Oceanside — 2:52.03

200 Meter Dash
3. Donovin Armstrong — Belfast — 25.08
21. Robert Hicock — Belfast — 27.23
25. Corbin Farnham — Oceanside — 28.75
29. Daniel Snider — Belfast — 29.33
32. Dan Jewell — Belfast — 30.10
41. Deklin Fitzgerald — Oceanside — 36.46

Two Mile Run
3. Connor Daigle — Medomak Valley — 11:03.95
5. Miles Cannon — Belfast — 11:39.53
6. Westley Dyer — Belfast — 12:27.32

4x200 Meter Relay
2. Belfast (Zach Armstrong, Miles Cannon, Westley Dyer, Eamon Goscinski) — 1:42.61

Shot Put
5. Chris Carrol — Oceanside — 34-00
22. Michael Matthews — Oceanside — 23-10
24. Ford Montgomery — Belfast — 21-08.50
26. Shane Stanhope — Belfast — 21-06
32. Anthony Frost — Belfast — 17-00.50

High Jump
2. Nick Ritchie — Belfast — 5-06
4. Corbin Farnham — Oceanside — 5-00

Long Jump
3. Cole Martin — Belfast — 18-03.25
4. Jon Duso — Belfast — 17-10.50
10. Chris Carrol — Oceanside — 16-00.25
13. Aiden Herbert — Camden Hills — 15-04

Triple Jump
3. Jon Duso — Belfast — 39-10
4. Nick Ritchie — Belfast — 36-04.50
5. Aiden Herbert — Camden Hills — 35-00.25

Pole Vault
1. Nick Ritchie — Belfast — 10-00

Comments