Home‎ > ‎Untitled‎ > ‎

BAHS Swimming in the News!

posted Dec 10, 2019, 9:18 AM by Christine Guerette

High school swimming

In splashy start, Camden Hills, Belfast renew watery rivalry

Oceanside, Mount View, Medomak Valley, Searsport pool athletes also perform well

By Staff | Dec 09, 2019

BELFAST — One of the best parts of the high school swim season is when Midcoast county neighbors Belfast and Camden Hills dive into the campaign together and create, from day one, memorable performances along the way.

The Windjammers and Lions did that again on Friday night, Dec. 6 as the Knox and Waldo county teams split in a season-opening high school pool meet.

The Camden Hills girls won 51-43 and the Belfast boys 63-35.

Watch video and see more photos below.

The meet also saw strong efforts from area independent student-athletes from Oceanside of Rockland, Medomak Valley of Waldoboro, Searsport and Mount View of Thorndike.

"As usual it was a fun, loud meet and a great way to start the season," said Camden Hills coach Hodding Carter.

The individual and team results were:

Girls 200 medley relay — 1, Camden Hills (Phoebe Root, Sadie Woodruff, Josie Lincoln, Katherine O’Brien), 2:01.84; 2, Belfast (Reagan Seekins, Jasmine Cunningham, Kayla Payson, Sadie Wheeler), 2:08.26; 3, Camden Hills (Sofia Mott, Sarah Van Lonkhuyzen, Gail Curtis, Kassandra Wood), 2:12.50; and 4, Belfast (Mia Winslow, Ryleigh McFadden, Abigaile Kormann, Madeline Cotes), 2:18.54. Exhibitions: Belfast (Emily Hills, Maiara Rebordao, Liana Gobin, Sydney Marriner), 2:43.47; and Belfast (Olivia Matthews, Amelia Jacobson, Emily Woods, Paige Rollerson), 2:47.21.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Belfast (Lincoln Graf, Joey McFadden, Sawyer Carson, Gary Moline), 1:55.12; 2, Camden Hills (Angus Carter, Cabot Adams, Trevor Taylor, Lane Cortese), 1:55.92; and 3, Belfast (Holden Nichols, Isik Marriner, Will Robbins, Jaim French), 2:33.68.

Girls 200 freestyle — 1, Sarah Van Lonkhuyzen, CH, 2:14.11; 2, Kerrigan Smith, Bel, 2:18.75; 3, Taylor Lemon, Bel, 2:25.82; and 4, Kaitlyn Walker-Spencer, CH, 2:44.94. Exhs: Jordan Kulbe, Bel, 2:34.80; Samantha Perkins, Sears, 2:35.93; Jasmine Cunningham, Bel, 2:36.08; and Emily Hills, Bel, 2:55.78.

Boys 200 free — 1, Lincoln Graf, Bel, 2:02.82; 2, Tor Denny, CH, 2:08.36; 3, Ryan O'Farrell, CH, 2:23.83; and 4, Jimmy Crabiel, Bel, 2:33.40. Exhs: Simon Fox, Ocean, 2:13.61; and Dom LaFlamme, Med, 2:38.21.

Girls 200 individual medley — 1, Kayla Payson, Bel, 2:23.10; 2, Sadie Woodruff, CH, 2:23.29; 3, Gail Curtis, CH, 2:55.65; and 4, Abigaile Kormann, Bel, 2:57.40. Exhs: Mia Winslow, Bel, 2:51.59; and Madeline Coates, Bel, 3:01.64.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Fletcher Marriner, Bel, 2:18.63; 2, Sawyer Carson, Bel, 2:25.79; 3, Cabot Adams, CH, 2:26.89; and 4, Lane Cortese, CH, 2:48.90.

Girls 50 free — 1, Phoebe Root, CH, 26.27; 2, Katherine O'Brien, CH, 27.64; 3, Laney Sheafe, Bel, 29.81; and 4, Madeline Cotes, Bel, 30.43. Exhs: Josie Lincoln, CH, 28.63; Sofia Mott, CH, 30.04; Kassandra Wood, CH, 30.99; Suzannah Richardi, CH, 32.37; Gail Curtis, CH, 32.58; Emma Gaecklein, Sears, 34.85; Kera Griffin, CH, 36.58; Caitlin Maddocks, Bel, 38.23; Paige Rollerson, Bel, 38.60; Maeve Noble-Lowe, MtV, 49.73; and Lina White, Bel, 51.98.

Boys 50 free — 1, Angus Carter, CH, 23.71; 2, Brigham Graf, Bel, 24.29; 3, Isaias Therio, Sears, 26.00; 4, Jason Leblond, CH, 26.82; and 5, Matthew Shelton, Bel, 41.56. Exhs: Thomas Bradley, Sears, 25.69; Ryan Lynch, Ocean, 27.45; Ellis Braga, Sears, 29.77; Hunter Penney, MtV, 40.70; Cole Ripley, MtV, 45.58; and Deven Short, CH, 45.61.

Boys 1-meter diving — 1, Brigham Graf, Bel, 124.05; and 2, Gary Moline, Bel, 116.25.

Girls 100 butterfly — 1, Kayla Payson, Bel, 1:03.46; 2, Josie Lincoln, CH, 1:08.14; 3, Olivia Smith, Bel, 1:14.92; and 4, Suzannah Richardi, CH, 1:21.59.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Sawyer Carson, Bel, 1:03.13; and 2, Trevor Taylor, CH, 1:03.15. Exhibition: Ryan Lynch, Ocean, 1:08.29.

Girls 100 free — 1, Sarah Van Lonkhuyzen, CH, 59.91; 2, Katherine O’Brien, CH, 1:00.68; 3, Sadie Wheeler, Bel, 1:03.57; and 4, Abigaile Kormann, Bel, 1:05.93. Exhs: Jordan Kulbe, Bel, 1:07.04; Taylor Lemon, Bel, 1:07.61; Kassandra Wood, CH, 1:10.36; Kaitlyn Walker-Spencer, CH, 1:11.67; Savannah Springer, Bel, 1:16.33; and Maeve Noble-Lowe, MtV, 1:30.41.

Boys 100 free — 1, Joey McFadden, Bel, 56.21; 2, Trevor Taylor, CH, 57.83; 3, Ryan O’Farrell, CH, 1:04.22; and 4, Jaim French, Bel, 1:12.20. Exhs: Simon Fox, Ocean, 1:01.76; Dom LaFlamme, Med, 1:10.32; Ellis Braga, Sears, 1:11.27; Ryan Ordelt, Sears, 1:18.66; Hunter Penney, MtV, 1:35.07; and Deven Short, CH, 1:43.07.

Girls 500 free — 1, Phoebe Root, CH, 5:48.27; 2, Reagan Seekins, Bel, 6:27.04; 3, Olivia Smith, Bel, 6:42.93; and 4, Farin Weidman, CH, 6:52.98.

Boys 500 free — 1, Fletcher Marriner, Bel, 5:40.93; 2, Angus Carter, CH, 5:52.27; and 3, Jimmy Crabiel, Bel, 7:22.17.

Girls 200 free relay — 1, Camden Hills (Sarah Van Lonkhuyzen, Katherine O’Brien, Sadie Woodruff, Phoebe Root), 1:49.88; 2, Belfast (Kerrigan Smith, Madeline Cotes, Laney Sheafe, Sadie Wheeler), 1:56.46; 3, Belfast (Jasmine Cunningham, Chelsea Gaiero, Jordan Kulbe, Taylor Lemon), 2:01.03; and 4, Camden Hills (Josie Lincoln, Farin Weidman, Suzannah Richardi, Kassandra Wood), 2:02.83. Exhs: Belfast (Savannah Springer, Paige Rollerson, Sydney Marriner, Olivia Matthews), 2:30.41; and Belfast (Maiara Rebordao, Amelia Jacobson, Caitlin Maddocks, Lina White), 2:40.43.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Belfast (Brigham Graf, Gary Moline, Joey McFadden, Fletcher Marriner), 1:39.61; 2, Camden Hills (Trevor Taylor, Cabot Adams, Tor Denny, Angus Carter), 1:44.43; 3, Searsport, 1:56.87; and 4, Belfast (Jaim French, Matthew Shelton, Will Robbins, Holden Nichols), 2:23.48.

Girls 100 backstroke — 1, Sofia Mott, CH, 1:15.62; 2, Reagan Seekins, Bel, 1:17.14; 3, Mia Winslow, Bel, 1:18.69; and 4, Kera Griffin, CH, 1:26.72. Exhs: Abigail Donnelly, Sears, 1:15.07; Samantha Perkins, Sears, 1:26.11; Liana Gobin, Bel, 1:26.43; and Caitlin Maddocks, Bel, 1:52.38.

Boys 100 back — 1, Lincoln Graf, Bel, 1:02.30; 2, Tor Denny, CH, 1:04.50; 3, Gary Moline, Bel, 1:06.60; and 4, Isaias Therio, Sears, 1:11.76; Sam Valleau, MtV, 1:11.44; Holden Nichols, Bel, 1:32.87; and Ryan Ordelt, Sears, 1:46.45.

Girls 100 breaststroke— 1, Sadie Woodruff, CH, 1:20.19; 2, Kerrigan Smith, Bel, 1:26.37; 3, Jasmine Cunningham, Bel, 1:28.27; and 4, Farin Weidman, CH, 1:32.81. Exhs: Abigail Donnelly, Sears, 1:25.89; Chelsea Gaiero, Bel, 1:34.57; Ryleigh McFadden, Bel, 1:37.52; and Emma Gaeklein, Sears, 1:37.66.

Boys 100 breast — 1, Joey McFadden, Bel, 1:15.88; 2, Cabot Adams, CH, 1:16.11; 3, Lane Cortese, CH, 1:19.39; and 4, Will Robbins, Bel, 1:32.58. Exhs: Thomas Bradley, Sears, 1:17.29; and Isik Marriner, Bel, 1:44.43.

Girls 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Kayla Payson, Olivia Smith, Sadie Wheeler, Kerrigan Smith), 4:17.21; 2, Belfast (Laney Sheafe, Mia Winslow, Abigaile Kormann, Reagan Seekins), 4:30.83; and 3, Camden Hills (Sofia Mott, Kaitlyn Walker-Spencer, Gail Curtis, Farin Weidman), 4:39.39. Exhs: Belfast (Emily Hills, Liana Gobin, Ryleigh McFadden, Amelia Jacobson), 5:14.95; and Belfast (Chelsea Gaiero, Savannah Springer, Sydney Marriner, Maiara Rebordao), 5:24.58.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Sawyer Carson, Brigham Graf, Fletcher Marriner, Lincoln Graf), 3:49.30; 2, Camden Hills (Lane Cortese, Jason Leblond, Ryan O’Farrell, Tor Denny), 4:10.55; and 3, Belfast (Jaim French, Isik Marriner, Matthew Shelton, Will Robbins), 5:41.34.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-

Comments