Home‎ > ‎Untitled‎ > ‎

BAHS Boys Indoor Track

posted Jan 7, 2020, 7:52 AM by Christine Guerette

Belfast boys indoor track racks up abundance of points in Bowdoin event

Staff
Sun, 12/22/2019 - 10:45am

BRUNSWICK — Four local boys indoor track teams traveled Friday, Dec. 20 to Bowdoin College in Brunswick to compete in a Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference meet. 

In the event, Belfast finished second (136 points), Camden Hills finished fifth (nine points), Medomak Valley finished sixth (eight points) and Oceanside finished eighth (one point). 

Below are individual results from the event. 

4x800 Meter Relay
3. Belfast — 10:25.79

55 Meter Dash
2. Cole Martin — Belfast — 6.92
3. Donovin Armstrong — Belfast — 6.98
4. Jon Duso — Belfast — 7.05
6. Robert Hicock — Belfast — 7.36
15. Corbin Farnham —Oceanside — 7.87
17. Dan Jewell — Belfast — 7.90
26. Ford Montgomery — Belfast — 8.87

One Mile Run
1. Miles Cannon — Belfast — 4:59.15

400 Meter Dash
1. Eamon Goscinski — Belfast — 58.92
2. Elias Howard — Belfast — 59.66
5. Westley Dyer — Belfast — 1:02.91
7. Brandon Cournoyer — Belfast — 1:03.79
10. Robert Hicock — Belfast — 1:06.87
11. Dan Jewell — Belfast — 1:08.13
12. Deklin Fitzgerald — Oceanside — 1:08.90
16. Michael Matthews — Oceanside — 1:10.81

800 Meter Run
5. Zach Armstrong — Belfast — 2:29.50

200 Meter Dash
2. Donovin Armstrong — Belfast — 24.54
3. Jon Duso — Belfast — 24.86
5. Aiden Herbert — Camden Hills — 26.13
7. Robert Hicock — Belfast — 26.43
11. Eamon Goscinski — Belfast — 27.06
16. Brandon Cournoyer — Belfast — 27.71
17. Dan Jewell — Belfast — 28.62
26. Deklin Fitzgerald — Oceanside — 31.17

Two Mile Run
1. Miles Cannon — Belfast — 10:45.07
2. Connor Daigle — Medomak Valley — 10:46.02
6. Westley Dyer — Belfast — 11:59.45

4x200 Meter Relay
1. Belfast — 1:41.68

Shot Put
10. Michael Matthews — Oceanside — 23-04.50
11. Shane Stanhope — Belfast — 20-08
12. Anthony Frost — Belfast — 20-02.50
13. Ford Montgomery — Belfast — 20-01.50

High Jump
2. Nick Ritchie — Belfast — 5-04
3. Aiden Herbert — Camden Hills — 5-04
4. Elias Howard — Belfast — 5-00

Long Jump
1. Cole Martin — Belfast — 19-03
2. Nick Ritchie — Belfast — 16-08.50
7. Corbin Farnham — Oceanside — 14-04.25

Pole Vault
2. Nick Ritchie — Belfast — 10-00


Reach the sports department at: sports@penbaypilot.com

Comments