Home‎ > ‎

Untitled


Girls B-Ball Nailbiter!

posted Jan 9, 2020, 8:00 AM by Christine Guerette

High school girls basketball

Sweet first win: Faulkingham's buzzer-beater lifts Belfast over rival Mount View

Despite Coolen's 30 points for Mustangs, Lions make comeback to defeat Waldo County neighbor
By Zack Miller | Jan 08, 2020

BELFAST — For a split second the Belfast Area High School gymnasium fell silent.

All eyes were on the rim in front of the stage, as the basketball went up, bounced once, then twice, and as if someone had puffed air on the ball, it fell through the cylinder, and the silence turned to a deafening roar.

Lion senior Kayci Faulkingham was immediately mobbed by teammates, as her offensive putback delivered a come-from-behind, 51-50 high school girls hoop victory over Waldo County rival Mount View on Tuesday night, Jan. 7 for the Lions' first victory of the season.

"It was really nerve-racking," said Faulkingham. "We didn't know who was going to get the offensive rebound, and I was wide open underneath the hoop, and it just happened to go in."

Faulkingham finished with eight points, but none of her baskets were more important than the final one.

"We played really well in the last game, and had a couple of other games where we've played well," said Lion coach Scott Benzie. "It's just a matter of trying to get these guys over the hill, and they did that tonight, and we finally got a ball to drop at the end, which really helped things and their spirits."

"We played hard and as a team," said Faulkingham. "We knew going in it was going to be a rough game and it could go either way, but we pulled it off."

"The girls played hard," said Mustang coach Mark Cooper. "The game went back and forth and the ball didn't quite bounce our way. We are making progress. We are very young. No seniors and no junior varsity team.  [We have] four freshmen see significant playing time [with] two starters, [and only] two juniors."

Mount View led 12-9 at the end of the first quarter, the game was tied 22-22 at halftime and the Mustangs held a 37-36 advantage at the end of the third quarter.

Mount View's Hannah Coolen had one of the finest games of her young career, as the sophomore poured in 30 points, while Syd Vogel and Sophia King tallied six; Maddie Roux and Kiarra Munro, three; and Kricket Thompson, two.

Vogel led Mount View with two 3-pointers, while Munro and Roux hit one.

To go along with Faulkingham's eight points, Grace Fitzjurls led the Lions with 17, while Lillie Mitchell tallied 16; Kiara Doolan, eight; and Halle Tripp, three.

Fitzjurls buried a game-high four treys, while Mitchell made two and Tripp one.

Belfast finished 9-of-14 (64 percent) from the foul line, while Mount View was 5-of-8 (62 percent).

From the opening tip, the contest looked as though it would be decided late in the game, as neither team gained a distinct advantage in the first half.

The start of the second half saw the visitors reach out and take hold, as the Mustangs used a 9-0 run to jump ahead.

Seventeen seconds in Roux hit an open three from the wing in front of the Mustang bench to put Mount View on top. Coolen then drove the left side of the lane and made a layup to push the lead to five.

On the Mustangs' next possession, Coolen drove the baseline and got another layup to fall, with the help of two favorable bounces on the rim, as the Lions called a timeout to stop the bleeding.

"We had to execute some stuff [better]," said Benzie. "We weren't getting the ball to the people that could shoot [for us]. We let Coolen, who is a good player, go to her right, and we needed to force her to go left as much as we could."

Out of the timeout Belfast missed a jumper, as Coolen corralled the rebound, ran down the court, and drove the baseline to her right — the direction Benzie was trying to stop her from going — and got an easy shot to fall to cap the run.

Belfast scored on their next possession, as Mitchell hit a 3-pointer, to bring the Lions to within six.

The hosts kept the game within five to six points until late in the fourth quarter, when the Mustangs got into foul trouble, which allowed the Lions to hit free throws to pull within four with under 20 seconds to play.

Off an inbounds, Fitzjurls swished a trey with 17.1 seconds to play to make the score 50-49.

On the ensuing Mount View possession the Mustangs' pass went out of bounds, which gave the ball back to Belfast with fewer than 10 seconds to play.

Fitzjurls got off a shot along the baseline, which was too strong, but the ball was batted up in the air, hit the bottom of the back board and ricocheted to Faulkingham, who laid it in as the buzzer sounded.

"I really like my team," said Cooper. "They work very hard no matter the score. [We take it] one game at a time, one skill at a time, one step at a time, one stop at a time. Getting better every day is our goal. We are working on our confidence and dealing with adversity on the court. We are going to make mistakes, but as we learn from them and mature, we will be more competitive."

"I told them [after the game] the job isn't done," said Benzie of his team's first victory. "You have to win and take the next step, and they all looked at me and said 'What's that?' and I said the playoffs. You have to start thinking about playoffs. How are you going to get there? You have to win."

In the Maine Principals' Association Heal Point Standings for Class B North, Mount View (1-8, 2.3457 points) is 14th and Belfast (1-7, 1.1728 points) 16th. Hermon (9-0, 40.9877 points) is first in the 17-team region. The top 12 teams qualify for the playoffs.

Ames Elementary In The News!

posted Jan 8, 2020, 5:54 AM by Christine Guerette

Two Waldo County schools go for gold in WinterKids 2020

By Fran Gonzalez | Jan 07, 2020

Students pose with flags and signs at the Ames Elementary School assembly Jan. 7. Principal Lori Smail announced at the event Ames school would be competing in the WinterKids program this month. (Photo by: Fran Gonzalez)


WINTERPORT —

The gymnasium at Leroy H. Smith School was rollicking Friday as students cheered Principal Dawn Moore’s announcement — their school would compete in the annual WinterKids Winter Games this month.

The outdoor physical activity and nutrition competition is in its third year and encourages young children to develop healthy habits over the course of the four-week program. Each week the program will feature specific challenges, and the percentage of students who complete the challenge will determine how many points each school receives.

Schools compete to earn as many points as possible for the grand prize of $5,000 donated to their school. In total 7,332 students and 1,113 teachers and staff from every county in Maine (two schools per county) will participate in the Winter Games.

Moore said this was her school's first year competing and students would need to “learn quickly.” She also said she was very excited and looking forward to the competition.

The timing was tough, she said, finding out they were chosen to compete right before Christmas break, but she added that the kids are really excited. “January can be a dark and cold month,” she said, “This gives a renewed feeling and will bring some new life to this month.

“Getting kids outside is important for their brains,” she said. “We will incorporate some fun activities to get them in the fresh air. It’s all for fun and anytime you can incorporate education into it, it is great with us.”

Ames Elementary School in Searsmont, last year’s Silver Medal winner, kicked off its celebration Jan. 7.

Second grade teacher Briana Brennick attributed Ames' success last year to the high level of participation by everyone.

"It's all about getting everyone engaged," she said. "The key to doing well is, we had such a great turnout by parents and by the community as a whole."

Ames Principal Lori Smail said the students appreciated the collaborative effort by all the teachers and felt the content piece was important. The idea that you are not sitting in a classroom, she said, and that you can learn anywhere, captured children's imaginations.

Brennick added, "Also that staying healthy can be fun."

This year’s theme is STEAM (science, technology, engineering, art and math). Past winners include Searsport Elementary School in Waldo County and Dayton Consolidated School in York County.

The Winter Games will close Jan. 31 and winners will be announced Feb. 6. In addition to the $5,000 grand prize, there is $3,000 for Silver, and $1,500 for Bronze, plus numerous equipment and field trip prizes for participating schools.

WinterKids is run by a nonprofit organization with the same name, and is funded by grants and private donations.

BAHS Wrestling

posted Jan 7, 2020, 7:55 AM by Christine Guerette

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Four local wrestling teams excel in Rockport

Staff
Sun, 12/22/2019 - 9:45am

ROCKPORT — Four local high school wrestling teams converged on Camden Hills Regional High School in Rockport to compete Saturday, Dec. 21. 

By day’s end, Belfast posted a 3-0 record, Camden Hills went 1-1, Oceanside went 1-2 and Mount View went 0-2. 

Camden Hills 54, Oceanside 24
106 pounds: Julian Henderson (CH) pinned Kayden Scudder (OS) 
113 pounds: Emma Vydas (CH) won by forfeit
120 pounds: Eric Andrews (CH) pinned Carter Fogarty (OS) 
126 pounds: Devin Hutchinson (CH) pinned Silas Spear (OS)
138 pounds: Seth Spear (OS) won by forfeit
145 pounds: Ian Henderson (CH) pinned Josh Jackomino (OS) 
152 pounds: Griffin Carnell (CH) won by forfeit
160 pounds: Nina Fantini (CH) won by forfeit
170 pounds: Nathaniel Stanley (CH) won by forfeit
182 pounds: Henry Pharris (CH) pinned Nat Small (OS) 
195 pounds: Matthew Spear (OS) won by forfeit
220 pounds: Kaleb Blackwell (OS) pinned Benjamin Nautel (CH) 
285 pounds: Devin Guptill (OS) won by forfeit

Oceanside 33, Mount View 24
106 pounds: Kayden Scudder won by forfeit
120 pounds: Carter Fogarty (OS) pinned Hailey Wood (MV) 
126 pounds: Morgan Fonger (MV) pinned Silas Spear (OS) 
138 pounds: Seth Spear (OS) defeated Emma Fonger (MV) 
145 pounds: Zachary Ward (MV) pinned Josh Jackomino (OS) 
152 pounds: Mark Ward III (MV) won by forfeit
182 pounds: Michael Cole (MV) pinned Nat Small (OS) 
195 pounds: Matthew Spear (OS) won by forfeit
220 pounds: Kaleb Blackwell (OS) pinned Garrett Dunton (MV) 
285 pounds: Josh Burchett (OS) won by forfeit

Belfast 63, Mount View 18
106 pounds: Connor Fournier (BEL) won by forfeit
113 pounds: Gavynn Young (BEL) won by forfeit
120 pounds: Hailey Wood (MV) won by forfeit
126 pounds: Morgan Fonger (MV) won by forfeit
132 pounds: Kaden Bonin (BEL) won by forfeit
138 pounds: Michale Ham (BEL) pinned Emma Fonger (MV) 
145 pounds: Jonah Lovejoy (BEL) pinned Zachary Ward (MV) 
152 pounds: Mark Ward III (MV) pinned Gabe Kelley (BEL) 
160 pounds: Francesco Martin (BEL) won by forfeit
170 pounds: Elijah Charbonnier (BEL) won by forfeit
182 pounds: Nathaniel Porter (BEL) pinned Michael Cole (MV) 
195 pounds: Brian White (BEL) pinned Garrett Dunton (MV) 
220 pounds: Cameron Watts (BEL) won by forfeit
285 pounds: Ben Watts (BEL) won by forfeit

Belfast 63, Oceanside 16
106 pounds: Hagen Chase (BEL) pinned Kayden Scudder (OS) 
113 pounds: Connor Fournier (BEL) won by forfeit
120 pounds: Carter Fogarty (OS) won by majority decision against Gavynn Young (BEL) 
126 pounds: Silas Spear (OS) won by forfeit
132 pounds: Kaden Bonin (BEL) won by forfeit
138 pounds: Micahel Ham (BEL) defeated Silas Spear (OS) 
145 pounds: Jonah Lovejoy (BEL) pinned Josh Jackomino (OS) 
152 pounds: Gabe Kelley (BEL) won by forfeit
160 pounds: Francesco Martin (BEL) won by forfeit
170 pounds: Elijah Charbonnier (BEL) won by forfeit
182 pounds: Brian White (BEL) pinned Nat Small (OS) 
195 pounds: Matthew Spear (OS) won by forfeit
220 pounds: Cameron Watts (BEL) pinned Kaleb Blackwell (OS) 
285 pounds: Ben Watts (BEL) pinned John Burchett (OS) 

Belfast 41, Camden Hills 37
106 pounds: Julian Henderson (CH) pinned Connor Fournier (BEL) 
113 pounds: Eric Andrews (CH) won by majority decision against Gavynn Young (BEL) 
120 pounds: Joshua Saucier (CH) won by forfeit
126 pounds: Margaret Gleasner (CH) won by forfeit
132 pounds: Devin Hutchinson (CH) pinned Kaden Bonin (BEL) 
138 pounds: Michael Ham (BEL) won by forfeit
145 pounds: Ian Henderson (CH) pinned Jonah Lovejoy (BEL) 
152 pounds: Gabe Kelley (BEL) pinned Griffin Carnell (CH) 
160 pounds: Francesco Martin (BEL) won by forfeit
170 pounds: Elijah Charbonnier (BEL) won by forfeit
182 pounds: Brian White (BEL) won by disqualification against Henry Pharris (CH) 
195 pounds: Benjamin Nautel (CH) defeated Nathaniel Porter (BEL) 
220 pounds: Cameron Watts (BEL) won by forfeit 
285 pounds: Ben Watts (BEL) won by forfeit

BAHS Girls Indoor Track

posted Jan 7, 2020, 7:53 AM by Christine Guerette

HIGH SCHOOL INDOOR TRACK

Local girls indoor track teams shine at Bowdoin event

Staff
Sun, 12/22/2019 - 10:30am

BRUNSWICK — Four local girls indoor track teams traveled Friday, Dec. 20 to Bowdoin College in Brunswick to compete in a Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference meet. 

In the event, Belfast finished second (86 points), Medomak Valley finished fourth (38 points), Oceanside finished fifth (19 points) and Camden Hills finished eighth (six points). 

Below are individual results from the event. 

4x800 Meter Relay
1. Belfast — 12:53.30

55 Meter Hurdles
1. Lia Frazee — Belfast — 10.00
8. Kaylee Dodd — Belfast — 11.65

55 Meter Dash
1. Junne Robertson-McIntire — Belfast — 7.67
13. Naomi Agbuya — Belfast — 8.85
15. Katie Ritchie — Belfast — 9.34
19. Elayne Gustafson — 9.83

One Mile Run
1. Mackenzie Emerson — Medomak Valley — 5:45.68
2. Serena Blasius — Medomak Valley — 5:46.14

400 Meter Dash
1. Alexis Parent — Medomak Valley — 1:06.71
2. Cassidy Novicka — Oceanside — 1:07.70
5. Maria Protheroe — Oceanside — 1:14.39
8. Ellie Prespolis — Belfast — 1:26.16
9. Grace Hall — Belfast — 1:28.61

800 Meter Run
3. Miranda Dunton — Camden Hills — 2:31.46
4. Olivia Parent — Medomak Valley — 2:31.60
5. Mallory Tibetts — Belfast — 2:53.34

200 Meter Dash
1. Junne Robertson-McIntire — Belfast — 27.68
12. Kaylee Dodd — Belfast — 32.89
13. Naomi Agbuya — Belfast — 33.01
14. Maria Protheroe — Oceanside — 34.01
18. Ellie Prespolis — Belfast — 35.59
19. Rhiannon Gould — Medomak Valley — 35.63

4x200 Meter Relay
3. Medomak Valley — 2:03.18
5. Belfast — 2:14.19

Shot Put
2. Katie Ritchie — Belfast — 30-03.50
5. Savana Blood — Belfast — 29-01.50
12. Rhiannon Gould — Medomak Valley — 20-03

High Jump
1. Lia Frazee — Belfast — 5-02.00
4. Natalie Curry — Belfast — 4-02

Long Jump
6. Naomi Agbuya — Belfast — 11-00

Triple Jump
2. Cassidy Novicka — Oceanside — 29-07.25

Pole Vault
1. Lia Frazee — Belfast — 9-06


Reach the sports department at: sports@penbaypilot.com

BAHS Boys Indoor Track

posted Jan 7, 2020, 7:52 AM by Christine Guerette

Belfast boys indoor track racks up abundance of points in Bowdoin event

Staff
Sun, 12/22/2019 - 10:45am

BRUNSWICK — Four local boys indoor track teams traveled Friday, Dec. 20 to Bowdoin College in Brunswick to compete in a Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference meet. 

In the event, Belfast finished second (136 points), Camden Hills finished fifth (nine points), Medomak Valley finished sixth (eight points) and Oceanside finished eighth (one point). 

Below are individual results from the event. 

4x800 Meter Relay
3. Belfast — 10:25.79

55 Meter Dash
2. Cole Martin — Belfast — 6.92
3. Donovin Armstrong — Belfast — 6.98
4. Jon Duso — Belfast — 7.05
6. Robert Hicock — Belfast — 7.36
15. Corbin Farnham —Oceanside — 7.87
17. Dan Jewell — Belfast — 7.90
26. Ford Montgomery — Belfast — 8.87

One Mile Run
1. Miles Cannon — Belfast — 4:59.15

400 Meter Dash
1. Eamon Goscinski — Belfast — 58.92
2. Elias Howard — Belfast — 59.66
5. Westley Dyer — Belfast — 1:02.91
7. Brandon Cournoyer — Belfast — 1:03.79
10. Robert Hicock — Belfast — 1:06.87
11. Dan Jewell — Belfast — 1:08.13
12. Deklin Fitzgerald — Oceanside — 1:08.90
16. Michael Matthews — Oceanside — 1:10.81

800 Meter Run
5. Zach Armstrong — Belfast — 2:29.50

200 Meter Dash
2. Donovin Armstrong — Belfast — 24.54
3. Jon Duso — Belfast — 24.86
5. Aiden Herbert — Camden Hills — 26.13
7. Robert Hicock — Belfast — 26.43
11. Eamon Goscinski — Belfast — 27.06
16. Brandon Cournoyer — Belfast — 27.71
17. Dan Jewell — Belfast — 28.62
26. Deklin Fitzgerald — Oceanside — 31.17

Two Mile Run
1. Miles Cannon — Belfast — 10:45.07
2. Connor Daigle — Medomak Valley — 10:46.02
6. Westley Dyer — Belfast — 11:59.45

4x200 Meter Relay
1. Belfast — 1:41.68

Shot Put
10. Michael Matthews — Oceanside — 23-04.50
11. Shane Stanhope — Belfast — 20-08
12. Anthony Frost — Belfast — 20-02.50
13. Ford Montgomery — Belfast — 20-01.50

High Jump
2. Nick Ritchie — Belfast — 5-04
3. Aiden Herbert — Camden Hills — 5-04
4. Elias Howard — Belfast — 5-00

Long Jump
1. Cole Martin — Belfast — 19-03
2. Nick Ritchie — Belfast — 16-08.50
7. Corbin Farnham — Oceanside — 14-04.25

Pole Vault
2. Nick Ritchie — Belfast — 10-00


Reach the sports department at: sports@penbaypilot.com

BCope Grad Publishes Book

posted Jan 7, 2020, 7:50 AM by Christine Guerette

John Ascuncion, a BCope graduate who has deep roots in Belfast, has published a book!  Way to go John! 

Way To Go East Belfast 4th Grade!!!

posted Dec 20, 2019, 11:02 AM by Christine Guerette

Kudos to Teacher Elizabeth Totman and her fourth-grade students at East Belfast for their highly successful food drive (180.6lbs.) and fundraiser ($575.42),  raised for GBAM (Greater Belfast Area Ministerial) Food Cupboard. Students making the world a better place!

Notice to RSU # 71 Parents regarding State Testing

posted Dec 20, 2019, 6:55 AM by Christine Guerette



ESEA (Elementary and Secondary Education Act) states that School Districts receiving federal funds shall notify parents of their parental right to opt-out of state assessments, which are given in grades 3 through 8 and in grade 11 (science). Please see your child's principal if you should choose to opt-out.

High school basketball

posted Dec 18, 2019, 5:46 AM by Christine Guerette

Belfast, Mount View, Searport, Islesboro stay focused on court

Lion, Mustang boys notch victories, other Waldo County squads fall short
By Staff | Dec 16, 2019

The Belfast, Mount View, Searsport and Islesboro basketball teams were in search of early-season wins on Friday through Monday, Dec. 13-16, with a mixed bag of high school court results served with the holiday break around the corner.

On Monday, the Viking boys were downed 82-38 on the road to Deer Isle-Stonington.

On Saturday, the Lion boys defeated John Bapst of Bangor 62-40, the Mustang boys bested Washington Academy of East Machias 58-36 and the Viking boys lost to Penobscot Valley of Howland 63-37. The Crusader girls defeated the Lions 54-37 and the Raider girls netted a 41-37 win over the Mustangs.

On Friday, the Eagle boys lost 54-48 to A.R. Gould of Portland, while the Viking girls lost 53-44 to George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill.

The following is a recap of reported results:...

Boys

Belfast 62, John Bapst 40

At Belfast Dec. 14, the Lions clawed past the Crusaders. Belfast led 17-5, 33-15 and 48-25 at the quarter breaks.

Jason Bartlett scored 16 points for the winners, while Chris Kelley added 12; LaDerrick Roberts, 10; Marco Melotti, eight; Patrick McConnell, five; Drew Abelon and Liam McConnell, four; Tanner Veilleux, two; and Isaac Bernosky, one.

Rhett McDonald scored 19 points for the Crusaders, while Jordan Kimball added five; Jaedan Sockbeson, four; and Cayman Zephir, Sam Ellis, Luke Norman and Corey Butler, three.

Belfast finished 9-of-16 (56 percent) from the foul line, while John Bapst was 5-of-9 (56 percent)...


Girls

John Bapst 54, Belfast 37

At Belfast Dec. 14, the Crusaders dug themselves out of a first-quarter hole and emerged with a win over the Lions. Belfast led 11-9 after the first quarter, while John Bapst led 21-20 at halftime and 41-28 after three quarters.

Grace Fitzjurls, Lillie Mitchell and Kayci Faulkingham scored seven points for Belfast, while Hailey Lindelof and Kiara Doolan added six and Sydni Moores four.

Jamey Sutterfield scored 12 points for John Bapst, while Savannah Libby added nine; Sydney Ellis, five; Jamie McQuarrie, three; and Kate Harriman, two.

The Lions were 7-of-13 (54 percent) from the foul line, while the Crusaders were 13-of-26 (50 percent)...


Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

High school wrestling

posted Dec 18, 2019, 5:43 AM by Christine Guerette

Young's first leads Belfast to fifth at Tiger Invitational

Fournier, Watts, White also pin down top-four finishes
By Staff | Dec 16, 2019

GARDINER — Schools large and small converged on Saturday, Dec. 14 for an early-season wrestling tournament, which mimicked the look of a postseason meet, as 20 teams attended.

Belfast was among those and the Lions continued their hot start to the campaign, as they finished fifth with 79 points, as Kennebunk took home the top spot with 89.

Belfast finished the tourney with four top-four wrestlers, led by Gavynn Young (1st at 113 pounds), Connor Fournier (2nd at 106), Cam Watts (2nd at 220) and Brian White (3rd at 195).

The team scores were: Kennebunk 89, Morse of Bath 82, Cheverus of Portland 82, Cony of Augusta 80, Belfast 79, Windham/Gray-New Gloucester 77, York 59, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 56, Nokomis of Newport 56, Portland/South Portland 55, Westbrook/Gorham 53, Mount Blue of Farmington 49, Gardiner 47, Monmouth Academy 29, Hermon 24, Bangor 16, Falmouth 13, Greely of Cumberland 4, Wiscasset 4 and Hall-Dale of Farmingdale no score.

The individual Belfast results, with Lion wrestlers listed first, were:

106 pounds — Connor Fournier pinned Jacob St. Pierre, MtB, at 0:49; beat Alissa Caltagirone, Yor, 11-7; and lost to Ostin Smith, Mon, 5-1, in the championship final. Fournier finished second.

113 pounds — Gavynn Young pinned Dyllan Lingley, Con, at 1:32; pinned Reese Hesseltine, Wis, at 1:34; and pinned Brett Bognosian, Chev, at 0:54 in the championship final. Young finished first.

145 pounds — Jonah Lovejoy pinned Charlie Salow, Por/SP, at 0:25; was pinned by Adam Loewen, MtB, at 0:52; and lost by major decision to David York, Ken, 15-4.

152 pounds — Gabe Kelley won by major decision over Mason Rowe, MtB, 13-3; was pinned by Mason Savary, Mor, at 4:57; and lost by forfeit to Abdullah Abdullah, Por/SP.

160 pounds — Jackson Lapierre was pinned by Brad Couture, MtB, at 2:29 in a pigtail match.

170 pounds — Elijah Charbonnier was pinned by Caden Schleis-Hoyman, Con, at 3:16; pinned Dana Purington, Gar, at 2:40; and was pinned by Theo Burns, Por/SP, at 2:43.

182 pounds — Nathaniel Porter beat Jack Cole, Por/SP, 12-6; lost to Isaak Sinclair, Mor, 3-2 in triple-overtime; and lost to Greyden Lindstedt, Chev, 6-0.

195 pounds — Brian White pinned Jake Butler, Wind/Gr, at 1:37; was pinned by Trevor Fecko, Ken, at 0:22; pinned Bryce Bussell, MCI, at 0:31; and pinned Sebastian Merrill, Chev, at 3:36 in the consolation final. White finished third.

220 pounds — Cam Watts won by major decision over John Howard, MtB, 12-3; pinned William Orso, Yor, at 3:42; and was pinned by Sean Sullivan, Chev, at 0:47 in the championship final. Watts finished second.

285 pounds — Rayon Kirby won by major decision over Déja Douglass, Mor, 13-1; was pinned by Jeffrey Kirk, Ban, at 1:10; and was pinned by Chris Fortin, Ken, at 2:29.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

1-10 of 74